Program

Please come back to check out the program for CelebrAsian 2015: 13th Annual Asian Heritage Festival. Below was the lineup for 2014 to give you an idea of what to expect for 2015!

» Entertainment Schedule
» Cooking Demonstrations
» 
Health and Wellness Demonstrations
» Martial Arts Demonstrations 
» CelebrAsian Highlights including Prizes, Table Tennis, Takraw and more!

 

Entertainment Schedule

Click here for the Entertainment schedule

9:45 AM Opening Ceremony & Recognition
10:00 AM Opening Ceremony: Japanese Village
11:00 AM VIP Presentation & Brunch Kick-off
11:15 AM Yuki Shozaki: Japan Outreach Coordinator
11:30 AM Sartron Robot
12:00 PM Indonesian Village
12:30 PM Bhutanese Village
12:45 PM Vietnamese Village
1:00 PM Fashion
1:30 PM Indian Village
1:45 PM Lao Village
2:00 PM Paul Dateh
2:30 PM Valley High School Lion Dancers
2:45 PM Taidam Village
3:00 PM Nepalese Village
3:15 PM Cambodian Village
3:30 PM Walnut Street School, Chinese Performance
3:45 PM Thai Village
4:00 PM Sartron
4:30 PM Larry Berenguel
5:00 PM Filipino Village
5:15 PM Japanese Village
5:30 PM Gimikk
6:00 PM Paul Dateh
6:30 PM Vida Sisters
7:00 PM Festival Closing

BACK TO TOP -

 

Cooking Demonstrations: Located in the Cooking Center Tent next to Health and Wellness

Click here for the Cooking demonstration schedule

11:00 - 12:00 PM Vietnamese Baguette Sandwich with grilled turkey patties
Chef : Viengxay "V" Khotmanivong (Vietnamese Dish)

12:00 - 1:00 PM Chole Curry with Garbanzo Beans (Chick Peas)
Chef : Neha Jain (Indian Dish)

1:00 - 2:00 PM Sushi Rolls Workshop
Chef : Jay Tanaka & Yuki Shozaki (Japanese Dish)

2:00 - 3:00 PM Grilled Spicy Pork Pa Jun "Tacos" w/Apple Kimchi
Chef : Sam Auen (Korean Dish)

3:00 - 4:00 PM Thai Chicken Soup with Coconut Milk
Chef : Wanna Fredericksen (Thai Dish)

4:00 - 5:00 PM Bilo Bilo
Chef : Joy Fieser Stachura (Filipino Dessert)

5:00 - 6:00 PM Fresh Spring Rolls
Chef: Lori Baccam (Taidam Dish)

6:00 - 7:00 PM Chinese Pot Stickers
Chef: Vithoun Saysopha (Chinese Dish)

BACK TO TOP -

 

Health and Wellness Demonstrations: Located in Health and Wellness Village

Click here for Health and Wellness demonstration schedule

10:00 AM - 7:00 PM  EXERCISE COMPETITION

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM  INFLATABLE COLON-Display

11:00 - 11:45 AM  ZUMBA-Diny Patterson

12:30 - 1:00 PM  ZUMBA-Kat Joseph

1:00 - 4:00 PM  BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENINGS-Des Moines University

4:30 - 5:15 PM  ZUMBA-Kat Joseph

BACK TO TOP -

 

Martial Arts Demonstrations

Click here for the Martial Arts demonstration schedule

11:15-11:45 Tai Chi School, Des Moines IA
Weapons and Forms Demonstration.

12:00-12:30 Chinese Martial Arts Academy 
Group and individual performers, with empty hand and weapons demonstration.

12:45-1:30 Eagle Claw Kung Fu 
Group performers with empty hand and weapons demonstration.

1:45-2:15 Dojo’s Family Martial Arts 
Group performances with weapons and crowd/children participation.

2:30-3:00 Black Eagle Martial Arts 
Group performers with empty hand demonstration. 

3:15-4:15 Jacob’s TKD 
Group performances with crowd/children participation along with a booth in the Health and Wellness tent.

4:30-5:00 Farrells’ TKD 
Group performances with forms demonstration.

5:15-6:00 Academy of Martial Arts 
Group performance of Combat Hapkido with audience participation.

6:00-7:00 Raccoon Valley Kendo
Group forms, sparring, crowd participation with armored club members.

BACK TO TOP -

 

CelebrAsian Highlights

Winners of the 2014 CelebrAsian Table Tennis Tournament:
Advanced:
Noi Sackpraseuth - 1st Place - $100
Jon Augspurger - 2nd Place - $75
Kevin Nabity - 3rd Place - $50
Jose Belismelis - 4th Place - $25

Intermediate:
Yin Yu - 1st Place - $50
Kailash Kayastha - 2nd Place - $35
Dylan Garland - 3rd Place - $20
Teddy Nguyen - 4th Place - $15

Beginners:
Ismet Kunalic - 1st Place
Rohit Bartakke - 2nd Place
Digdarshan Dhonju - 3rd Place
Steve Jacobs - 4th Place

Women's:
Jane Bi - 1st Place
Meike Drescher - 2nd Place
Valerie Buffard - 3rd Place
Alexis Garland - 4th Place

Click here for the Table Tennis Schedule 

Click here to see the current Table Tennis participants.

Table Tennis Preliminaries at Four Mile Community Center
9:00 AM Check in Players
9:30 AM Women's/Beginner's/Intermediate Tournaments Begin
10:30 AM Advanced Tournament Begins
10:30 AM - 1:00 PM Complete tournaments up to the Semi-Finals
1:00 - 1:30 PM Transport tables to VIP Tent using the Rental Truck


Table Tennis Finals at the VIP Tent at CelebrAsian
2:00 - 4:00 PM Semi-Finals and Finals for Women's, Beginner's,
Intermediate & Advanced Table Tennis Tournaments
4:30 - 6:30 PM Table Tennis Free Play

BACK TO TOP -